Strategic Sales Plan Generator
Build a complete go-to-market sales strategy for a product, segment, and revenue goal.
Example run
Generated by Claude Opus 5.5 on September 23, 2026
Inputs used
- Product or service
- Orbitline — a cloud-based inventory, order, and multi-channel fulfillment management SaaS platform for e-commerce brands (syncs Shopify, Amazon, and 3PL warehouses in real time)
- Target market segment
- Mid-market DTC and e-commerce retailers in North America with $5M–$50M in annual online revenue, selling across 3+ sales channels (own site + marketplaces)
- Revenue goal and timeframe
- $3.6M in new ARR within 12 months, running Q4 FY2026 (Oct 2026) through Q3 FY2027 (Sep 2027)
- Sales motion, e.g. inbound, outbound, channel, plg
- Outbound-led with inbound assist: SDRs run targeted cold outbound (email/LinkedIn/call) into named accounts, supported by inbound MQLs from content/webinars/G2, plus a self-serve 14-day free trial (PLG) for smaller accounts that AEs monitor for upsell/expansion
- Average deal size
- $18,000 average annual contract value (ACV), ranging $9K for smaller mid-market accounts to $35K for larger multi-brand retailers
- Team size and budget
- 6-person sales team (2 Account Executives, 2 SDRs, 1 Sales Manager, 1 RevOps/Sales-Ops lead) with a $450,000 annual budget covering base salaries, commission, and sales tools (Salesforce, Outreach, ZoomInfo)
Orbitline Sales Strategy: $3.6M New ARR, Oct 2026 – Sep 2027
Read This First: Two Feasibility Flags
These two issues decide whether the plan works. Resolve them before kickoff on Oct 1.
Flag 1: Capacity. The goal needs more closing capacity than 2 AEs provide.
- $3.6M ÷ $18K ACV = 200 deals. That is 100 deals per AE, or about 8 per month.
- Mid-market AEs at this ACV typically close 3–4 deals per month and carry $600K–$800K quotas. Two AEs realistically produce about $1.5–1.9M.
- The plan below closes the gap with four levers:
- AEs at a stretch $950K quota each
- The Sales Manager as player-coach carrying $450K
- A PLG self-serve engine producing $650K
- A 3rd AE hired for a Jan 4, 2027 start
- It also counts about $250K of in-window expansion from newly landed logos as "new ARR" (see Assumption #2).
Flag 2: Budget. $450K covers roughly half of what this team costs at market rates.
- Market on-target earnings (OTE) for this team is about $800K, plus about $55K in tools.
- The $450K does not cover even the base salaries (~$510K).
- My recommendation is to treat variable comp as self-funding. Commission is paid only from closed ARR, at about 9% of bookings. On that basis, the fixed budget ask is about $625K, plus about $320K of variable comp paid only if the $3.6M lands.
- At $3.6M, total sales cost is about 26% of new ARR, which is an efficient ratio.
- If $450K is a hard cap, see Section 6 for the constrained plan. Its realistic target is $1.8–2.0M.
1. Objectives & Targets
Revenue build by source
| Source | Deals | Avg ACV | New ARR |
|---|---|---|---|
| AE1 (Tier 1/2/3 mix) | 49 | $19.3K | $950K |
| AE2 (Tier 1/2/3 mix) | 49 | $19.3K | $950K |
| Sales Manager, player-coach (Tier 1 only) | 15 | $30K | $450K |
| AE3 (starts Jan 4, 3-month ramp) | 23 | $15.4K | $350K |
| PLG self-serve / low-touch trial conversions | 59 | $11K | $650K |
| New-logo subtotal | 195 | $17.2K | $3.35M |
| In-window expansion (new logos adding brands, channels, or 3PLs) | – | – | $250K |
| Total new ARR | $3.6M |
The blended ACV of $17.2K sits slightly below the $18K input because PLG pulls it down. The sales-assisted ACV is about $19.9K.
Sales-assisted deal mix by tier (136 deals, $2.7M)
- Tier 1: 36 deals × $30K = $1.08M
- Tier 2: 70 deals × $18K = $1.26M
- Tier 3 (AE-assisted): 30 deals × $12K = $360K
Quarterly milestones
The phasing follows e-commerce seasonality:
- Oct–Dec: peak season and code freezes, so new closes are hard.
- Jan–Jun: the best buying window.
- Jul–Sep: buyers lock systems before the next peak.
| Quarter | New-logo ARR | Expansion | Total | Cumulative | New logos | Open pipeline needed at quarter start (3x sales-assisted) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 FY26 (Oct–Dec) | $520K | $0 | $520K | $520K | 30 | $1.3M |
| Q1 FY27 (Jan–Mar) | $970K | $30K | $1.0M | $1.52M | 56 | $2.35M |
| Q2 FY27 (Apr–Jun) | $1.07M | $90K | $1.16M | $2.68M | 62 | $2.6M |
| Q3 FY27 (Jul–Sep) | $790K | $130K | $920K | $3.6M | 47 | $1.9M |
Win rates (qualified opportunity to closed-won) and sales cycles
| Segment | Target win rate | Sales cycle |
|---|---|---|
| Tier 1 | 20% | 90–120 days |
| Tier 2 | 25% | 45–75 days |
| Tier 3, AE-assisted | 40% | 21–35 days |
| Blended sales-assisted | 25% | ~65 days |
| PLG trial to paid (ICP-fit trials) | 12% | 14–30 days |
Funnel math
Sales-assisted: 535 sales-qualified opportunities (SQOs) needed over 12 months, by source:
| Source | SQOs/yr | SQOs/mo | What it takes |
|---|---|---|---|
| SDR outbound | 268 | 22 (11 per SDR) | About 22 meetings booked per SDR per month |
| Inbound MQLs | 160 | 13 | About 110 MQLs/month at 12% MQL→SQO |
| Partners | 64 | 5 | |
| PQLs from trials | 43 | 4 |
PLG: about 490 ICP-fit trials are needed, roughly 41 per month.
Per-AE load: AE1 and AE2 each need about 16 SQOs per month. That is heavy. It works only because a third of their deals are short-cycle Tier 2 and Tier 3.
2. Ideal Customer Profile
Core firmographics (all tiers)
- Geography and business model: North American DTC or e-commerce brand.
- Revenue: $5M–$50M in online revenue.
- Channels: 3 or more, typically Shopify or Shopify Plus, Amazon (FBA and/or FBM), and at least one of Walmart, TikTok Shop, Target Plus, or wholesale/EDI.
- Catalog: 200 to 10K+ SKUs.
- Order volume: about 7K–55K orders per month.
- Fulfillment: at least one 3PL, often combined with an owned warehouse or FBA.
- Verticals that fit best: apparel, beauty, supplements, home goods, pet, and consumer electronics accessories. These combine high SKU variants with marketplace exposure.
Pain points, in the buyer's words
- "We oversold during BFCM again." Inventory doesn't sync fast enough between Shopify, Amazon, and the 3PL. The results are cancellations, Amazon account-health risk, and refunds.
- "We stock out of winners and sit on dead stock." There is no unified view of inventory across FBA, the 3PL, and in-transit stock, so reorder decisions come from spreadsheets.
- "Ops runs on spreadsheets and heroics." One to three people spend their week reconciling counts, rerouting orders, and chasing 3PL tickets.
- "Adding a channel or a second 3PL breaks everything." The current stack caps growth.
- "NetSuite is too heavy, or too slow to implement." Many brands are either stuck on an ERP they can't operate or avoiding one.
Buying committee
| Role | Typical title | What they care about | Deal role |
|---|---|---|---|
| Economic buyer | Founder/CEO (under $15M); COO or CFO ($15M+) | Margin, cash tied in inventory, scalability, payback | Signs; needs a business case |
| Champion | Director/Head of Operations, E-com Ops Manager, Supply Chain Manager | Stop firefighting; accurate inventory; fewer escalations | Drives the deal; primary contact |
| Technical evaluator | Head of E-commerce, in-house dev, or Shopify Plus agency | Integration depth, API, data migration, time to go live | Can veto on integration |
| Marketplace owner | Amazon/Marketplace Manager | Account health, FBA replenishment, listing inventory accuracy | Strong influencer |
| Finance | Controller/Finance Manager | Accounting sync (QuickBooks/NetSuite), inventory valuation | Procurement and terms |
| Possible blocker | Current tool owner; 3PL account manager | Status quo, switching effort | Neutralize early |
Budget range
- Brands typically spend 0.08–0.2% of online revenue on order and inventory management software.
- $5–10M brand: $9K–$14K per year.
- $10–25M brand: $15K–$24K per year.
- $25–50M or multi-brand: $25K–$40K per year.
- Budget usually comes from the Ops line. Above about $20K, the CFO or CEO signs.
Where they're reached
- Direct:
- LinkedIn (Ops and E-com leaders are active)
- Direct dial through ZoomInfo
- Email, most effective when tied to a trigger
- Communities and events:
- 2PM, Operators Guild, and eCommerceFuel (smaller brands)
- DTC-focused newsletters and podcasts
- Shoptalk and Prosper Show (the spring Amazon-seller show)
- CommerceNext
- Ecosystems:
- Shopify App Store and the Shopify Plus agency network
- Independent 3PL networks
- Amazon agencies
- NetSuite consultants
- G2 category pages for inventory and order management
- Buying triggers to watch:
- Launching a new marketplace (Walmart or TikTok Shop)
- Adding a second 3PL
- Job posts for an "Inventory Planner" or "Ops Manager" that mention spreadsheets or a competitor tool
- A funding round
- Wholesale or retail expansion (EDI)
- Post-BFCM stockout or oversell reviews
Tiers and tailored approach
| Tier 1: High-Value | Tier 2: Core Mid-Market | Tier 3: Volume | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Profile | $25–50M, multi-brand or 5+ channels, 2+ warehouses/3PLs, wholesale/EDI | $10–25M, 3–5 channels, 1–2 3PLs | $5–10M, 3 channels, 1 3PL, founder-led ops |
| ACV | $25K–$35K+ | $15K–$24K | $9K–$14K |
| Named accounts | ~300 | ~1,200 | Unnamed; PLG and inbound |
| Owner | Sales Manager + AEs, SDR-supported | AEs + SDRs | Trial desk (AE rotation) + self-serve |
| Motion | Account-based: multi-threaded (4+ contacts), exec-to-exec outreach, custom ROI model, technical validation using the prospect's own data, mutual action plan | Trigger-based SDR sequences, then a tailored demo, then a guided trial with their catalog, then a proposal | 14-day trial; a PQL alert gets AE outreach within 24 hours; 1–2 calls to close |
| Cycle | 90–120 days | 45–75 days | 14–35 days |
| Primary proof | Peer case study, reference call, ROI signed by the CFO | ROI calculator, 3PL integration fit | Trial "aha": first oversell prevented, unified inventory view |
3. Go-to-Market Plan
Lead generation: channels and primary plays
| Channel | Share of SQOs | Primary play | Key tactic |
|---|---|---|---|
| SDR outbound (named accounts) | 50% | "Peak Post-Mortem" (Dec–Feb): after BFCM, offer a free 30-minute "Peak Ops Audit" that quantifies oversells, stockouts, and manual hours from their own peak. "Trigger" play (year-round): new channel launch, new 3PL, ops hiring. | 7-touch, 18-day sequence (4 emails, 2 LinkedIn, 3 calls). The first line always references the trigger. 150 active named accounts per SDR at any time. |
| Inbound MQLs (content, webinars, G2) | 30% | "Peak Readiness" webinar series: Jan kickoff, then Apr "Prime Day prep," then Jul "Pre-peak system lock." Also G2 intent plus a comparison-page offer. | Respond in under 5 minutes during business hours. SDRs work G2 and ZoomInfo intent accounts within 24 hours. |
| Partners | 12% | Referral program for independent 3PLs and Shopify Plus agencies: 10% of first-year ARR as a referral fee, plus a co-branded "3PL onboarding kit." | Sign 10 active partners by end of Q1. Hold a monthly pipeline swap call with the top 5. |
| PLG trial / PQL | 8% of SQOs, plus all self-serve deals | PQL scoring: 2+ channels connected, a 3PL connected, 500+ SKUs synced, a teammate invited. | A PQL alert routes to the trial-desk AE, who calls within 24 hours. Trials above the Tier 3 fit criteria upgrade to a sales-assisted deal. |
| Events (targeted) | Supplemental | Hosted dinner for 12–15 Tier 1 execs at Shoptalk or Prosper, instead of a booth | SDRs pre-book meetings 3 weeks before the event. |
Sales process and exit criteria
Qualification uses MEDDPICC-lite (Metrics, Economic buyer, Decision criteria, Decision process, Paper process, Identify pain, Champion, Competition).
| # | Stage | Owner | Exit criteria to advance | Forecast weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Target | SDR/RevOps | ICP fit confirmed and tier assigned; trigger identified; 2+ contacts mapped | – |
| 1 | Meeting set / held | SDR | Discovery held with a champion-level contact. The SQO test: 3+ channels, a named pain, current stack known, a decision likely within 2 quarters. The AE accepts in Salesforce within 24 hours. | 10% |
| 2 | Discovery / qualified | AE | Pain quantified in a metric (for example, "2.1% cancel rate" or "40 hours/week reconciling"); champion confirmed; economic buyer named; decision process and a compelling event (such as a go-live before Prime Day or peak) documented | 20% |
| 3 | Solution validation | AE + SE support | Tailored demo run for ops and technical stakeholders. Integration-fit checklist signed off for their exact channels and 3PL. Tier 1 and 2 get a guided trial or sandbox loaded with their SKUs. | 40% |
| 4 | Business case & proposal | AE | ROI model reviewed by the champion; meeting held with the economic buyer; proposal sent; mutual action plan agreed, working backward from the go-live date | 60% |
| 5 | Negotiation / paper | AE + Manager | Security questionnaire complete; legal redlines resolved; verbal commit; signature date confirmed | 80% |
| 6 | Closed won | AE | Signed order form. Handoff document (pain, metrics, stakeholders, promises made) delivered to Onboarding within 24 hours. Kickoff within 5 business days. | 100% |
| 7 | Onboarding → expansion | CS/Onboarding + AE | Live within 30–45 days; first 1,000 orders flowing; day-60 value review against the ROI baseline. At day 90, the AE runs an expansion review (more brands, channels, or 3PLs). | – |
Seasonality rules:
- Mid-November through early January is a code-freeze window for most brands. Don't plan go-lives then.
- Q4 deals use a "sign now, go live in January" structure.
- Q3 deals must go live by early September, or they slip to post-peak.
Messaging
Value proposition:
Orbitline gives multi-channel brands one real-time source of truth for every unit and every order across Shopify, Amazon, and every 3PL. You stop overselling, stop stocking out, and stop running operations on spreadsheets. You're live in 30–45 days, not 6 months.
Persona hooks:
- COO/Ops: "Add a channel or a 3PL without adding headcount."
- CFO/CEO: "Free up cash tied in the wrong inventory, and recover the revenue lost to stockouts."
- Marketplace Manager: "Protect Amazon account health. No more cancellations from phantom inventory."
Top 3 objections and rebuttals:
-
"We can't take on a system change right now. It's too risky and too close to peak." → "That's exactly why we time it. Sign now and lock the price, then we go live in January after your peak. Implementation takes 30–45 days with a parallel run, so your current system stays on until counts reconcile. We've never asked a customer to cut over during a freeze."
-
"We already have something: Shopify plus spreadsheets, NetSuite, or another inventory tool." → Spreadsheets: "Then let's price the spreadsheet. Your last peak had [X] oversells and [Y] hours of reconciliation. That's already costing more than Orbitline." → NetSuite: "Keep it as your financial system of record. Orbitline is the real-time orchestration layer NetSuite wasn't built to be, and it syncs back to it." → Competing tool: "The question is whether it syncs your 3PLs in real time or in batches. Let's test it against your worst SKU from BFCM."
-
"It's too expensive / not in this year's budget." → "Let's use your numbers. For a $20M brand, recovering even 1% of stockout revenue and one FTE of manual work is over $100K a year against a $20K subscription, which is about 90-day payback. If budget timing is the issue, we can start on Growth and move up when you add the next channel."
4. Pricing & Positioning
Pricing model
Annual subscription, tiered by monthly order volume, plus connectors (channels and warehouses). Order volume scales with customer value and grows naturally, which drives expansion.
| Plan | Orders/month | Channels / warehouses | List ACV | Onboarding fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | Up to 10K | 3 channels / 1 3PL | $9K–$14K | $2,500 |
| Scale | Up to 40K | 6 channels / 3 warehouses, API, forecasting | $15K–$24K | $5,000 |
| Enterprise / Multi-brand | 40K+ | Unlimited, multi-entity, SSO, SLA, named CSM | $25K–$40K+ | $10,000 |
- Overage: charged per additional 1K orders per month. This creates a built-in expansion trigger.
- Payment: annual prepay is the default. Quarterly billing is available at list price with no discount.
- Self-serve: Growth plan only, card or invoice, with monthly available at a 15% premium.
Competitive position
- Positioning statement: "The real-time operations layer for multi-channel brands: more depth than Shopify-native tools, a fraction of the weight of an ERP."
- vs. ERP (NetSuite): live in 30–45 days vs. months, at a lower total cost, and complementary rather than a replacement.
- vs. mid-market inventory tools (Cin7, Linnworks, Extensiv, Brightpearl class): win on real-time multi-3PL sync and Amazon FBA/FBM logic.
- Validate these claims through the first 20 win/loss interviews before scaling the battlecards.
- vs. free or bundled tools (Amazon-owned or 3PL-bundled software): win on channel and 3PL neutrality ("don't let your fulfillment vendor own your inventory data").
Core ROI argument (for a $20M brand)
| Value driver | Assumption | Annual value |
|---|---|---|
| Recovered stockout revenue | 3% of revenue lost to stockouts, 30% recovered, at 40% contribution margin | ~$72K |
| Labor | 1 ops FTE of reconciliation redeployed | ~$65K |
| Inventory carrying cost | 10% reduction on $3M of inventory at 25% carrying cost | ~$75K |
| Oversell cancellations, refunds, and marketplace penalties | Varies by brand | Upside |
| Total | ~$210K vs. ~$20K ACV: about 10x, under 90-day payback |
Rule: every Stage 4 deal gets this model filled in with the prospect's own inputs, and the champion validates it before the proposal goes out.
Negotiation guardrails
| Authority | Max discount off list | Conditions |
|---|---|---|
| AE | Up to 10% | Annual prepay or a signature by an agreed date |
| Sales Manager | Up to 20% | Multi-year, a case study or reference, or a Tier 1 logo |
| CEO/Founder | Above 20% | Strategic logos only; maximum 3 per year |
| Floors | Growth $8.5K / Scale $14K / Enterprise $24K | Never go below these |
Concession order (give only in exchange for a get):
- Waive or reduce the onboarding fee (costs the least ARR).
- Add free months, such as 13 months for 12, when signed by a set date.
- Offer a multi-year price lock: 2 years at 10% off with a 3% renewal cap.
- Include an extra connector.
- Only then, a price discount.
Required "gets": a signature date, prepay, multi-year, a case study or logo rights, or a reference call.
Q4 special: the "Sign by Dec 18, go live in January, billing starts Feb 1" offer. It creates urgency with no discount.
5. Metrics & Cadence
Activity KPIs
| Role | KPI | Target |
|---|---|---|
| SDR | Touches per day (email, call, LinkedIn) | 55–60 |
| SDR | New named accounts sequenced per week | 25 |
| SDR | Meetings booked per month | 22 |
| SDR | Show rate | ≥80% |
| SDR | SQOs accepted per month | 11 |
| AE | Discovery calls per week | 8–10 |
| AE | Demos / validations per week | 4–6 |
| AE | Self-sourced pipeline | ≥20% of total |
| AE | PQL follow-up time | <24 hours |
| All | Inbound speed-to-lead | <5 minutes |
Stage conversion targets
| Stage conversion | Target |
|---|---|
| MQL → SQO | 12% |
| Meeting held → SQO | 60% |
| SQO → Stage 3 (validation) | 55% |
| Stage 3 → Stage 4 (proposal) | 60% |
| Stage 4 → Closed won | 75% |
| SQO → Won | 25% |
| ICP trial → Paid | 12% |
| PQL → Paid | 30% |
Outcome and efficiency KPIs
| KPI | Target |
|---|---|
| Pipeline coverage (next quarter) | ≥3x (Tier 1: ≥3.5x) |
| Forecast accuracy (Commit vs. actual) | ±10% |
| Average ACV, sales-assisted | ≥$19.5K |
| Discount rate, average | ≤8% |
| Cycle length | Tier 1 ≤120 / Tier 2 ≤75 / Tier 3 ≤35 days |
| Blended CAC (sales and marketing) | ≤$10K per logo |
| CAC payback | ≤10 months |
| CLV (ACV × 78% gross margin ÷ 12% annual churn) | ~$117K |
| CLV:CAC | ≥5:1 (floor 3:1) |
| Time to go-live | ≤45 days |
| 90-day logo retention | ≥97% |
| % of reps at 70%+ of quota | ≥75% |
Review cadence
| Frequency | Meeting | Owner | Focus |
|---|---|---|---|
| Daily (15 min) | SDR stand-up | Manager | Meetings booked, sequence performance, blockers |
| Weekly (Mon) | Pipeline review | Manager | New SQOs, stage movement, stuck deals (no activity in 14 days or more), next steps |
| Weekly (Thu) | Forecast call | Manager + RevOps | Commit, best case, and pipeline. Every Commit deal needs a signature date and a mutual action plan. |
| Weekly | 1:1 plus call coaching | Manager | 2 recorded calls per rep, scored |
| Bi-weekly | Tier 1 deal strategy | Manager + AE | MEDDPICC gaps, multi-threading |
| Monthly | Funnel review with Marketing | Manager + RevOps + Marketing | MQL volume and quality, trial volume, SLA adherence |
| Monthly | Win/loss review | Manager | 5 interviews per month; update battlecards |
| Quarterly | QBR | Manager → leadership | Attainment, capacity, comp, territory, hiring |
6. Team & Enablement
Roles
- Sales Manager (player-coach):
- Owns the forecast, coaching, hiring AE3, and the partner program.
- Carries a $450K Tier 1 quota, with selling capped at about 30% of time.
- AE1 and AE2:
- Split North America by territory: East, and Central/West plus Canada. This avoids tier-based channel conflict.
- Each owns Tier 1 and 2 accounts in territory.
- They rotate on the Tier 3 "trial desk" week by week.
- SDR1 and SDR2:
- Each is paired 1:1 with an AE territory.
- Each works 150 active named accounts plus rotating inbound MQL coverage.
- RevOps lead:
- Salesforce hygiene, lead and PQL routing, scoring
- Dashboards, forecast rollups
- Comp calculation, deal desk (discount approvals)
- Partner attribution, ZoomInfo intent management
- AE3: hired for a Jan 4, 2027 start. Posted by mid-October; the gate is Q4 pipeline of at least $2.3M for Q1.
Rules of engagement:
- Pure self-serve conversions credit to the team, which counts toward the Manager's target.
- AE credit for a PLG deal requires a logged AE call and either a deal of $12K or more or a plan upgrade.
- Partner-sourced deals credit fully to the territory AE.
Compensation (market-rate, recommended)
| Role | Base | Variable | OTE | Quota / measure | Mechanics |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AE (×2) | $80K | $80K | $160K | $950K new ARR | 8.4% of first-year ACV. 1.5x rate above 100%, 2x above 125%. 0.5x rate below 50%. Paid on customer payment; clawback if the customer churns within 90 days. |
| AE3 | $80K (prorated) | ~$30K | – | $350K for FY; ramp 0 / 33% / 66% / 100% | Same rates as AE1/AE2 |
| SDR (×2) | $55K | $25K | $80K | 11 SQOs/month | $140 per accepted SQO (about 70% of variable), plus 1% of first-year ARR on sourced closed-won deals |
| Sales Manager | $135K | $65K | $200K | 60% team ($3.6M) / 40% personal ($450K) | Paid quarterly, with accelerators on the team portion above 100% |
| RevOps | $105K | $15K | $120K | Quarterly goals: forecast accuracy ±10%, routing SLA, data completeness above 95% | Quarterly bonus |
SPIFFs:
- Q4 "January go-live": $500 per deal signed by Dec 18.
- Multi-year prepay: an extra 2% of ACV.
- Tier 1 new logo: $1,000.
Budget reality
Cost at 100% attainment:
| Line | Cost |
|---|---|
| Base salaries (6 people) | $510K |
| AE3 base (prorated) | $60K |
| Variable comp at 100% | ~$320K |
| Tools | ~$55K |
| Total | ~$945K |
Tools break down roughly as Salesforce ~$13K, Outreach ~$10K, and ZoomInfo ~$30K.
Option A (recommended): variable comp funded from bookings.
- Fixed budget ask: about $625K, which is +$175K over the current $450K.
- Total sales cost is about 26% of new ARR, and sales-only CAC is about $4.8K per logo.
Option B: hard $450K cap.
- Changes required:
- Nearshore SDRs at about $40K base
- Fractional RevOps at about $60K
- ZoomInfo replaced with a lower-cost data tool, about $10K
- Manager base at $120K
- No AE3
- Realistic target: $1.8–2.0M.
- Risk: below-market AE pay drives attrition, and losing one AE mid-year costs about $400K of ARR.
Ramp plan
Existing team: October "Reboot Bootcamp," weeks 1–2:
- New ICP tiers and named lists
- MEDDPICC-lite stage definitions
- ROI calculator certification
- Objection role-plays
- Mutual action plan template
New hires (AE3 and any backfills):
| Period | Focus | Milestone |
|---|---|---|
| Days 1–30 | Product, ICP, competitor battlecards; shadow 10 calls; demo certification by day 21; discovery certification by day 30 | 0% quota; 5 discovery calls run with Manager present |
| Days 31–60 | Owns Tier 3 and trial-desk deals; co-runs Tier 2 | 33% ramp quota; ≥$150K pipeline created |
| Days 61–90 | Full Tier 2 ownership; first Tier 1 opportunity | 66% ramp quota; 3x coverage on the next quarter |
| Day 91+ | Full territory | 100% |
SDR ramp targets are 25%, 60%, then 100% of the SQO target across months 1–3.
Ongoing coaching:
- Weekly: 30-minute 1:1 on pipeline, skills, and one development goal.
- Weekly: 2 recorded calls per rep, scored on a 5-point scorecard: discovery depth, pain quantified, next step secured, multi-threading, talk ratio under 50%.
- Monthly: objection and negotiation role-play.
- Quarterly: skills certification refresh plus a win/loss-driven battlecard update.
Assumptions Made
| # | Assumption | Risk if wrong |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | The current team is hired and ramped on Oct 1. | If they are new, Q4 and Q1 targets drop about 40%. |
| 2 | "New ARR" includes about $250K of in-window expansion from logos landed in this period. | If it counts new logos only, AE3 must start in November, or the target resets to about $3.35M. |
| 3 | Marketing program spend, onboarding/CS, and solutions engineering sit outside the $450K. | If not, the budget gap widens. |
| 4 | Marketing delivers about 110 MQLs and about 40 ICP-fit trials per month. | Inbound makes up 30% of SQOs and all PLG ARR, so a shortfall hits hard. Set a shared SLA in week 3. |
| 5 | At least $1.3M of open, qualified pipeline exists on Oct 1. | Q4 closes depend on it given the 65-day cycle. |
| 6 | Gross margin is 78%, annual logo churn is 12%, and the list pricing above is directionally right. | CLV and pricing need validation against actual data. |
| 7 | Orbitline has native connectors for major 3PLs, Walmart, and TikTok Shop. | Otherwise, drop those claims from messaging. |
| 8 | There are roughly 8–12K North American brands in the ICP. | Validate with ZoomInfo and technographic data (for example, BuiltWith) in week 1. |
| 9 | Commission is paid on first-year ACV only. | Multi-year value is covered by the SPIFF only. |
| 10 | The fiscal year is the calendar year, so Q4 FY26 runs Oct–Dec 2026. | Per the input. |
90-Day Rollout Plan (Oct 1 – Dec 29, 2026)
| Week | Dates | Milestones | Owner | Success metric |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oct 1–9 | Kickoff; comp plans signed; existing pipeline re-staged with MEDDPICC fields; tiered named-account lists pulled | Manager / RevOps | 100% of open opps re-qualified; 1,500 accounts tiered (300 T1 / 1,200 T2) |
| 2 | Oct 12–16 | Reboot Bootcamp; 3 Outreach sequences live (Trigger, Peak Readiness, pre-seeded Post-Mortem); ROI calculator v1 | Manager / SDRs | 300 accounts in active sequence; all reps ROI-certified |
| 3 | Oct 19–23 | Lead and PQL routing live; speed-to-lead SLA; shared Marketing SLA signed; AE3 job posted | RevOps / Manager | Response time under 5 minutes; PQL alerts firing; SLA of 110 MQLs and 40 trials per month |
| 4 | Oct 26–30 | Partner program launched (10 target 3PLs and agencies); "Sign by Dec 18, live in Jan" offer rolled out | Manager / AEs | 5 partner calls held; Q4 pipeline ≥$1.3M |
| 5 | Nov 2–6 | First full forecast call with Commit discipline; demo certification; first call-scorecard reviews | Manager | October bookings ≥$150K; 22 SQOs cumulative |
| 6 | Nov 9–13 | Push to close before code freezes; SDRs pivot to booking January-start discovery meetings | AEs / SDRs | ≥12 Stage 4–5 deals; 20+ meetings booked per SDR MTD |
| 7 | Nov 16–20 | Peak season begins: outbound shifts to CEO/CFO personas; AE3 interviews | SDRs / Manager | 3 AE3 finalists; January meetings on calendar |
| 8 | Nov 23–27 (Thanksgiving/BFCM) | Light outbound; win/loss analysis of the last 10 deals; RevOps dashboard v1 (funnel, coverage, velocity) | Manager / RevOps | Dashboard live; battlecards v2 updated |
| 9 | Nov 30–Dec 4 | "Peak Post-Mortem" play launches with the Peak Ops Audit offer across all T1/T2 accounts and customer trials | SDRs / Marketing | 15 audits booked in week 1; target 40 by Dec 18 |
| 10 | Dec 7–11 | Q4 close: Commit deals to signature; AE3 offer extended for a Jan 4 start | AEs / Manager | ≥$350K closed QTD; AE3 accepted |
| 11 | Dec 14–18 | Final Q4 signature deadline (Dec 18); Q1 pipeline build | AEs / SDRs | Q4 = $520K; Q1 open pipeline ≥$2.35M |
| 12 | Dec 21–25 | Holiday coverage; SDRs pre-load January sequences; audit follow-ups scheduled | SDRs | 400 accounts queued for Jan 4; 30+ January discovery meetings booked |
| 13 | Dec 28–Jan 1 | Q4 close-out; QBR deck (attainment, funnel conversion, CAC, capacity); AE3 onboarding plan finalized | Manager / RevOps | QBR delivered in the first week of January; forecast accuracy ±10%; Q1 coverage ≥3x confirmed |
Related prompts
Customer Service Excellence Framework
Guides an AI CX strategist to build a complete customer service framework with standards, channels, KPIs, and a rollout plan.
Investor-Ready Pitch Deck Generator
Builds a story-driven, investor-ready startup pitch deck slide by slide with coaching and objection rebuttals.
Operational Excellence Framework
Acts as an operations consultant to map, diagnose, and optimize a business process for efficiency.
Comprehensive Business Plan Builder
Guides an AI to build a complete, investor-ready business plan section by section from your idea.